Co-living
  • $ 707,574
EOI Received
Gross Return
$ 34,320
Gross Yield
4.85%
Capital Growth
6.88%
Vacancy Rate
2.13%

Huntly VIC 3551

Huntly VIC 3551
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 723,934
Gross Return
$ 33,800
Gross Yield
4.67%
Capital Growth
6.88%
Vacancy Rate
2.13%

Huntly VIC 3551

Huntly VIC 3551
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 826,540
Gross Return
$ 54,600
Gross Yield
6.61%
Capital Growth
7.71%
Vacancy Rate
2.65%

Warragul VIC 3820

Warragul VIC 3820
  • 4+2 Bedrooms
  • 2+1 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 860,126
Gross Return
$ 57,200
Gross Yield
6.65%
Capital Growth
7.18%
Vacancy Rate
4.56%

Yarrawonga VIC 3730

Yarrawonga VIC 3730
  • 4+2 Bedrooms
  • 2+1 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 860,516
Gross Return
$ 57,200
Gross Yield
6.65%
Capital Growth
7.18%
Vacancy Rate
4.56%

Yarrawonga VIC 3730

Yarrawonga VIC 3730
  • 4+2 Bedrooms
  • 2+1 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 786,490
Gross Return
$ 29,640
Gross Yield
3.77%
Capital Growth
13.24%
Vacancy Rate
3.08%

Diggers Rest VIC 3427

Diggers Rest VIC 3427
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 996,980
Gross Return
$ 49,920
Gross Yield
5.01%
Capital Growth
8.77%
Vacancy Rate
0.64%

7081 JOYNER JOYNER, QLD 4500

Joyner, Moreton Bay, QLD, 4500
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 1Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 793,800
EOI Received
Gross Return
$ 49,400
Gross Yield
6.22%
Capital Growth
8.02%
Vacancy Rate
1.88%

Lot 30 Harlem Court, Mildura VIC 3500

Mildura, Mildura, VIC, 3500
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 763,800
Gross Return
$ 49,400
Gross Yield
6.47%
Capital Growth
8.02%
Vacancy Rate
1.88%

Lot 31 Harlem Court, Mildura VIC 3500

Mildura, Mildura, VIC, 3500
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 718,800
Gross Return
$ 52,000
Gross Yield
7.23%
Capital Growth
8.02%
Vacancy Rate
1.88%

Lot 24 Harlem Court, Mildura VIC 3500

Mildura, Mildura, VIC, 3500
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Co-living
  • $ 784,000
Gross Return
$ 49,400
Gross Yield
6.3%
Capital Growth
8.02%
Vacancy Rate
1.88%

Lot 48 Davis Crescent, Mildura VIC 3500

Mildura, Mildura, VIC, 3500
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living
Featured
Co-living
  • $ 758,000
Gross Return
$ 71,760
Gross Yield
9.47%
Capital Growth
9.88%
Vacancy Rate
5.80%

Kinane St, Melton South VIC (B)

Melton South, Melton, VIC, 3338
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • 2Cars
Co-living

Frequently Asked Questions

Co-living is a professionally run share-accommodation model: a single dwelling (or purpose-built building) with several private bedrooms, generous shared living and kitchen spaces, and usually bundled services such as utilities, internet and cleaning of common areas. Tenants rent a room rather than the whole property, so the investor earns multiple rents from one asset.
The core appeal is higher gross income multiple room rents from one building typically exceed what a single whole-of-house tenancy would earn combined with income diversification, since one vacant room does not stop all the rent. It targets the structural, ongoing demand for affordable, flexible, well-located accommodation.
Co-living” is a market and branding term, whereas “rooming house” is a defined regulatory category with registration, building-classification and minimum-standard obligations once you cross certain occupant or room thresholds. Whether a given co-living property is legally a rooming or boarding house and therefore subject to those rules depends on the configuration and the local council’s definitions. The regulatory test, not the marketing label, is what governs your obligations
It is operationally heavy: higher management input and cost, exposure to planning and zoning rules, higher tenant turnover among room-renters, and a narrower resale market because the layout appeals mainly to investors. Fit-out and furnishing also raise the upfront capital. The strong gross yield needs to be tested against these higher running costs to find the real net return.
Often, yes particularly once a property crosses the thresholds that trigger rooming or boarding-house classification, where planning consent and a building reclassification may both be required. Requirements vary by state and council. Confirm the planning and building position for the specific property before buying.
Expect management fees above standard residential rates, plus the utilities, internet, common-area cleaning and garden maintenance. These ongoing costs are why an attractive gross yield can settle to a more ordinary net return, and they are the main reason many owners use specialist co-living managers.
Typically, young professionals and singles who want affordable, flexible, amenity-rich accommodation in good locations a segment that tends to grow whenever solo renting becomes less affordable. Well-run, well-located co-living generally enjoys solid demand and higher rental income.
More cautiously than a standard house, because multiple tenancies, specialised use and potential rooming or boarding-house classification can affect valuation and lending appetite some lenders treat it closer to commercial-residential. Expect tighter terms and confirm financing before committing to a purchase or conversion. In most cases investors will require a 30% deposit.
Each room is typically let on its own agreement, so you're managing several shorter, independent tenancies rather than one household on a single lease more administration, more frequent turnover, and more rent payments to track and chase. The upside is income diversification: a vacancy in one room doesn't stop all the rent, which smooths cash flow. The residential tenancy rules that apply to room-by-room or rooming-style arrangements vary by state, so confirm which framework governs your agreements and what rights and obligations come with it. Specialised property managers who handle co-living can take on much of this administration on your behalf.
Income-focused investors attracted to the higher gross yield who are comfortable owning a more specialised asset with multiple tenancies and compliance obligations — even though a specialist manager can take on most of the day-to-day work. It's less suited to those wanting the simplicity of a single, mainstream tenancy.
Modern co-living investment property with landscaped front garden, black garage door and bright blue sky.

Why Buy With Aus Investment Properties?

  • Dedicated In-house Project Manager.
  • High-yielding properties.
  • Independent rental assessment.
  • Full turnkey properties, 'Ready to Rent'.
  • Brand new properties with builders warranty.
  • High quality, highly specified properties.
  • Tax and depreciation benefits from new properties.
  • Buy direct from the builder.
  • Investor or SMSF.
Buy Property Banner

Capital Growth 12 months, measures the increase in a property’s value over the previous 12 months, indicating how much the investment has appreciated in that timeframe.

Capital Growth 10-year annualised, reflects the average annual increase in a property’s value over the last decade, smoothing out short-term fluctuations to show long-term appreciation trends.

Vacancy Rate, indicates the percentage of properties that are currently unoccupied in that postcode, It’s a key indicator for investors to assess the rental demand.

Compare listings

Compare