Lot 66 - Taylors Ridge - Walloon
Walloon, Ipswich, QLD, 4306$ 896,900
Overview
Property ID: LA-23300
- House and Land
- Property Type
- 4
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Cars
- 183
Details
Updated on May 21, 2026 at 01:18 am
| Property Type: | House and Land |
|---|---|
| Price: | $ 896,900 |
| Land Price: | $ 446,000 |
| Build Price: | $ 450,900 |
| Gross Per Week: | $ 600 |
| Gross Per Annum: | $ 31,200 |
| Gross Yield: | 3.48% |
| Capital Growth 12 Months: | 21.88% |
| Capital Growth 10 Year Annualised: | 11.80% |
| Vacancy Rate: | 0.01% |
| Property Size: | 183 m2 |
| Land Area: | 315 m2 |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms: | 4 |
| Bathrooms: | 2 |
| Parking: | 2 |
| Title Status: | N/A |
| Property ID: | 23300 |
| SKU: | 1001 |
Description
*Please be advised that some lots/units may need confirmation of availability. Kindly ensure to check availability first by emailing or phoning us*
Walloon is a semi-rural suburb located in the City of Ipswich, Queensland, Australia, about 50 km west of the Brisbane CBD. It has been experiencing steady growth as part of Ipswich’s western expansion, attracting families and first-home buyers looking for more affordable housing compared to inner Brisbane areas. The suburb has a relaxed, country-town feel with a mix of new housing estates and older properties, surrounded by open spaces and farmland, making it appealing for those who prefer a quieter lifestyle while still being within commuting distance of the city.
In terms of local amenities, Walloon has basic facilities including a primary school, parks, and small local shops, with more extensive services available in nearby suburbs like Rosewood and Ipswich. Shopping options within Walloon itself are limited, but residents typically head to larger centres such as Riverlink Shopping Centre for supermarkets, retail stores, dining, and entertainment. Education in the area includes Walloon State School, while secondary schools and additional educational facilities can be found in surrounding suburbs, providing accessible options for families.